QUESTION

Can someone sue for mental anguish, in a civil suit over a 3 year old car accident?

Asked on Jul 10th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I and someone else (his 8 year old son also) were involved in a car accident almost 3 years ago that was then founded at fault by my estranged husband. Insurance claims were finalized and my husband was put on probation and has to pay restitution for 5 years also. Now, almost to the day, 3 years later, the other party is suing my husband for mental anguish. He has been known to have mental issues prior to accident in 2009 and his child as well. What does my husband need to do first? We don't own property, live on a small income, and are terrified that this is happening. Can the other party win?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If the accident caused injury, and if proved by medical testim ony, yes, of course. 3 yrs is the limit to bring suit. you take the suit papers to your insurance company. That is what insurance is for.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters