QUESTION

Can someone sue if it has been over six months since the injury?

Asked on Nov 28th, 2011 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
A female buddy of mine got really drunk and scratched up a female friend of hers and scared her pretty bad. The incident has blown over completely but my female friend is still worried that the friend that she scratched could still possibly sue even though the scratches have healed completely and it has be more than half a year since the incident. Can that woman that got scratched still sue? What if she somehow still had picture evidence of the wounds/scratches? Would she have a case against my friend? It is on my friend's mind since she keeps trying to be nice to the friend to stay on her good side, but the friend keeps nagging and butting into her life.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Marietta, GA at Law Office of Ronald Arthur Lowry
Update Your Profile
The statute of limitations in Georgia for filing a lawsuit for personal injuries is 2 years measured from the date of the incident.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2011 at 9:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters