QUESTION

Can someone sue me for a car accident if it was my car being driven, but not by me?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - New York
More details to this question:
My daughter was driving my car and got into an accident. The car and the insurance were in my name. The insurance has informed me my policy may not cover the claim. If this is the case and they decide to sue us, can they go after my assets or just hers?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
They can go after your assets.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters