QUESTION

Can someone sue you for a car accident without be criminally charged?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2017 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
The plaintiff's leg is broken.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
Absolutely, turn it into your insurance company immediately.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2017 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2017 at 6:58 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Of course. Different standard of proof. "Beyond a reasonable doubt," in a criminal case vs. "A preponderance of the evidence," in a civil case. But, you need to have sufficient proof to win.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2017 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters