QUESTION

Can someone take my house because of a car accident?

Asked on Nov 24th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - New Mexico
More details to this question:
My husband was involved in an auto accident two months ago. He hit a pedestrian. The person was injured and taken to the hospital with some serious injuries. We have been in our house 4 years and still have a mortgage. The pedestrian's lawyer stated that because there is equity in the house the man can take the house.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Albuquerque, NM
4 Awards
The lawyer must get a judgment against you entered by a judge before the lawyer can go after any assets whatsoever.  You may need to retain your own lawyer to fight the judgment.  If you need further information about car accidents and personal injury law in New Mexico, please see our website at www.carusolaw.com or visit our blog www.AlbuquerqueAccidentAttorney.blogsppot.com
Answered on Nov 28th, 2014 at 6:12 AM

Mark Caruso, Attorney Caruso Law Offices, PC New Mexico Personal Injury and Wrongful Death Attorneys (505) 883-5000 www.CarusoLaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters