QUESTION
can sue my landlord for a slip amd fall injury
Asked on Jul 01st, 2015 on Slip and Fall - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
On January 6 i went down the steps with my right leg first while holding on to the railing i put my left leg down slow my right leg and up going a different direction and i heard a loud snap and pop and torn my main muscles in my leg my doctor tryed to. Fix it the best he could do to how bad it was injured
1 ANSWER
4 Awards
You can sue anyone for anything, but the real question is what type of a case do you have? Most people think that if you slip and fall or trip and fall on someone else's property, that there is automatic liability. The laws vary from state to state. Ordinarily, you have to prove your landlord was negligent for your accident; what did they do wrong that made you fall? Was the staircase defective in some way or poor lighting conditions to contribute to your fall? Was the bannister or hand railing defective? Do you have photographs showing the defect or witnesses who would testify as to what made you fall? From a practical perspective, does the landlord have homeowner's insurance that you could recover if you pursued your case? Insurance companies routinely deny liability on these type of trip and fall cases which will force you to file a lawsuit; you should consult with an experienced personal injury lawyer first to see if they feel you have enough substance and evidence to how your accident happened, in order for you to be pursuing the case.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 9:19 AM
David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com