QUESTION

Can the amount charged against defendant in a civil suit be reduced? Defendant fell asleep causing accident. Subsequent sleep study diagnosed apnea.

Asked on Mar 29th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
Defendant fell asleep while driving and caused the accident. Defendant underwent a sleep study and was found to have sleep apnea and now must use a CPAP (Continuous positive airway pressure, a particular type of ventilation (breathing) therapy) machine with breathing mask, nightly. It has been monitored for 6 months and defendant is complying nightly.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If a defendant falls asleep at the wheel and causes an accident that defendant is liable for any damages he or she causes to an injured plaintiff. The amount of damages is reduced only if the plaintiff was partially at fault. This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies. 
Answered on Mar 29th, 2012 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters