QUESTION

Can the company be sued for potential negligence or does an accident have to happen first before the company is liable?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2013 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I work with a corporation that as over 400 employees. The company uses a Voice over IP telephone system. I have tested the telephone system and ascertained that if 911 were dialed in an emergency, the 911 call center would receive the incorrect business address and no call back number would show in the 911 center. Due the phone system being internet based, the address for the company has to be manually updated. It has not been, so if 911 were not given the address, 911 would respond to an address in another city. I notified the company and they did nothing.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Brunswick, GA at Vincent D. Sowerby
Update Your Profile
You can't cross a bridge until you get to it. If you are truly that concerned, then you should contact your 911 emergency call center yourself.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 6:40 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
It depends on the basis for the law suit. To sue for damages, there has to be damages. to sue for a contract breach, there just has to be a contract breach. Instead of incurring large amounts of legal fees, why don't you just call the VoIP provider and explain the problem. If they cannot fix it, you may need to have at least one phone line through the traditional sources, like AT&T or some such.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 7:38 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
No. Might have happened injuries don't count. However, by writing numerous emails to your supervisors, equipment suppliers, and govt watchdog agencies complaining about the real and imagined catastrophes that might happen, you can create the possibility in the future of punitive damages being allowed against your company or the other companies for ignoring your longstanding pleas for safety.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Thank you for an interesting question.circumstance you describe. Under standard negligence prinicples, lawsuits are a means for achieving legal compensation for damages. In other words "no harm, no foul". You have notified the company, but you may want to notify them again in a more prominent manner, if you can do so without compromising your potential ongoing business relationship with them. Perhaps a certified letter to the head of their IT department, with a copy to their general counsel if they have one.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Nope. Put all what you perceive in writing and send it to the president of the company. You cant sue for what might happen.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Malosack Berjis
Update Your Profile
In order for any party to be held liable for negligence, four requirements (or, elements) must be established. One of those elements is damages in the form of physical injury or property damage. In this situation, it appears that no one has suffered any injuries (yet). So, as of right now, the company cannot be sued.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 11:04 AM

Report Abuse
There is no "malpractice" without negligence and an injury occurring that produces real damages. No bill on this one; report your findings to HR.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 11:04 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
A defendant is assessed the damages caused by their negligence, not possible damage. Be a decent employee and remind them again, and keep following up until it is done. If you do not you are part of the problem.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse
It does not sound like they have created a dangerous place of employment, especially since the person calling in can give the correct address. So an injury would hae to occur and it be made worse because of the 911 system and the damages likely would be limited to Workers' Compensation.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse
The person calling 911 would need to make sure to give 911 the proper address. This should be something that all employees be informed of. I would also advise your superiors in writing of the situation.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 11:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters