QUESTION

Can the county prosecutor refuse to press criminal trespassing charges just because the hunters claimed they were on their land?

Asked on Jan 01st, 2017 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
I have owned this property for 30 years and the original survey corner markers are still here. The hunters knew they were crossing that line but said they bought the property to get out of trouble.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
The county prosecutor can refuse to file a criminal case in any circumstance, including this one.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2017 at 5:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters