QUESTION

Can the District Attorney create a new file if they cannot find my existing file?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2013 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I spanked my grandson and it left a mark on him. I have been to 3 court dates. How long do they have to file the case?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
As long as they want to. Why did you spank a kid that hard? You don't accomplish anything except to cause the kid to think that he is worthless. You might want to talk to a professional about how to deal with the kid; there might be a better way.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 12:40 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Alison Elle Aleman
Update Your Profile
Sounds like the DA is still deciding if there is enough of a case to charge you with a crime, not that the file is lost..
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 7:44 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 7:04 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
There is a statute of limitations on misdemeanors but not on felonies. The DA can move any time he wants to. That is his job to decide who and when to prosecute I have had clients and witnesses to have a dozen court dates. You are not going to get off the hook by his losing your file. He can create another any time he cares to.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 6:52 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
They can try to create a new file, how successful that effort might be is open to question. They have one year to file the case, but if you've already been to court that means they have filed it, unless you are talking about Family Court.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 6:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters