QUESTION

Can the doctor and insurance company be sued for denying an injured employee medical treatment?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2011 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
If a workers comp insurance company and their doctor denies an injured employee proper medical treatment and the result is chronic regional pain syndrome and total loss of use of an arm, can the doctor and insurance company be sued for damages? There are available medical records and doctor's statements in support of this allegation.
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Alternate Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Edmond, OK at Woska Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need to immediately consult with an experienced Workman's Comp attorney to evaluate your claims. The answers to these questions are very complex and need attention beyond what is available here.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2011 at 9:11 AM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
You need to file an action with the workers comp board.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 9:24 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
A doctor can be held liable for malpractice if it can be shown that he/she failed to follow accepted procedures. As for the insurance company, it might be possible if certain facts could be brought to bear, but they would likely get off the hook.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2011 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Only if they were negligent or intentionally trying to hurt you in doing so.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2011 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
I doubt you could prove it to a jury, so no, there is no independent claim against the doctor or wc insurer. If you have RPS, then don't settle your case without a lawyer. Apply for Social Security Disability Benefits if you have been off work at least a year.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2011 at 6:36 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
You should consult with and/or retain a plaintiff's worker's compensation attorney for legal vrepresentation.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2011 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
We would be happy to provide you with a free consultation if you call my office at either of the numbers listed below. If my office accepts your case, there is no fee charged unless we are able to obtain a settlement for you.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2011 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
There may just be a difference of opinion between doctors. But if it is deliberate (why would they do that?) you might consider suing the doctor for failure to diagnose. You must have your own doctor who agrees with you to be successful
Answered on Aug 26th, 2011 at 10:52 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I cannot answer the question based solely upon that hypothetical. You need to consult with a good workers' compensation lawyer in your area.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2011 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
I think not. They did not owe you a duty like you own doctor would.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2011 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
1 Award
You probably won't have a case against the insurance company but u may have case against doctor. Call medical malpractice attorney
Answered on Aug 26th, 2011 at 10:26 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
You should contact a workers compensation attorney who would be best equipped to answer your question.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2011 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters