QUESTION

Can the driver involved in an accident where the other party dies. Can the other driver sue the deceased widow?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
A bout a year ago my friends husband dies in an accident. Now the other driver is suing his widow. Can she do that and why/how??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
I presume that an estate was opened and the widow of the decease was named the personal representative of the estate.  Therefore, the lawsuit is really against the estate of the decease and not the widow individually.
Answered on Mar 16th, 2015 at 3:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters