QUESTION

Can the family member of a deceased relative file a wrongful death suit?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2011 on Personal Injury - Missouri
More details to this question:
If I wanted to after the West Memphis Three for a wrongful death suit since they plead guilty, would it be worth it? Since the West Memphis Three plead guilty to murder, can a mother of one of the boys that were killed, go after them for a wrongful death suit?
Report Abuse

16 ANSWERS

Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Absolutely yes. The estate would have the case.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 10:18 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
Partner at TORKLAW
2 Awards
Depends on the relationship of the relative to the deceased. Need a lot more information to properly answer your questions.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse
Alternate Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Edmond, OK at Woska Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Well certainly out law will allow anyone to file a suit against anybody. The real question is how would any of those boys in prison ever be able to pay one dollar to any judgment you obtain against them. Contingency fee attorneys paid "only if there is a recovery" are normally not interested in wasting their time or their money for fees and expenses unless there is a recovery likely. If a contingency fee lawyer is willing to go after those three men, the lawyer may know of a recovery asset.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2011 at 5:24 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The executor of the estate would have to bring the suit and the decision as to whether or not it is worthwhile depends primarily on whether or not the defendants have any money or assets. If they do not, it is unlikely that a lawyer will spend the time and resources to pursue a case where there is little likelihood of a payday. If you are doing it for moral reasons and don't care about the money you would also have to find a lawyer willing to take it knowing that the only payment may be personal satisfaction and possibly publicity. In any event, those would be the things to consider in making a decision to pursue this or not in my mind.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2011 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Portland, OR at The Law Office of Josh Lamborn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, a family member may file a wrongful death lawsuit. Most jurisdictions require that there be a personal representative appointed to represent the estate and then that personal representative files the lawsuit on behalf of the estate of the deceased. However, most, if not all jurisdictions, also have statutes of limitation on wrongful death lawsuits. In Arkansas the statute of limitations on wrongful death lawsuits is three years from the date of death (Ark.Stat.Ann. 27-907). Your lawsuit would have to have be commenced within 3 years of 1993. However, I recommend that you talk to an Arkansas personal injury attorney that specializes in wrongful death lawsuits because sometimes there are exceptions to the statutes. For example, in Oregon we have a statute that extends the statute of limitations to 5 years for compensable crime victims. Since I do not practice law in Arkansas you should definitely check with a lawyer in your jurisdiction before ruling out a lawsuit.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2011 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Yes. You can sue. But how would you collect?
Answered on Aug 25th, 2011 at 11:14 AM

Report Abuse
In Texas, only a surviving spouse, children or parents of the deceased may bring a wrongful death claim. The statute of limitations is normally two years from the date of death, although there are some exceptions. Whether it would be worth it is another matter. Winning a lawsuit and collecting money are two very different things, especially if the defendant does not have many assets.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2011 at 7:07 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Unlikely due to the passage of so much time, however, the state law would decide whether a claim could be brought. Whether allowable are not, collecting damages would be unlikely.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2011 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse
Bad Faith Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Riley Allen Law
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can pursue them, but you want to be sure there is a chance at recovering something. I'm very sorry for your loss. As a father of three boys, I pray you never suffer like this again.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2011 at 10:56 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
The answer is: certainly. However, your problem is that there is no insurance to cover murder and you will get a large judgment against 3 dudes who have nothing and probably will never have anything and may spend the rest of their lives in jail. So... to what purpose would you sue them?
Answered on Aug 24th, 2011 at 10:52 AM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving North Andover, MA at Law Offices of Andrew D. Myers
Update Your Profile
There are several layers to your answer. Only the executor of an estate holds the right to bring a wrongful death action, and so you will need to set up an estate and the suit is brought in the name of the executor. Second, the "Three" or any one of them might be liable, but, consider whether they have an assets. If they have nothing that you can attach, then there may be little or no point to it.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2011 at 10:52 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
A wrongful death lawsuit can be brought by a family member who has standing to sue. Consult with and/or retain a plaintiff's personal injury attorney for legal representation.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2011 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
Yes. The heirs of the deceased are the ones that bring a wrongful death suit.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2011 at 10:15 AM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
1 Award
You can try but it maybe hard to collect any money. Call a personal injury attorney.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2011 at 8:47 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Litigation Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Fink & Abraham LLP
Update Your Profile
The mother could have sued them in a civil suit when it happened. However, any claims now would be barred by the statute of limitations as the deaths happened more than 10 years ago.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2011 at 7:36 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Burger Law LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can file it but there would be no likely way to collect a judgement and no insurance.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2011 at 7:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters