QUESTION
Can the hospital force me to keep my child admitted against my will?
Asked on Oct 07th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
My daughter's pediatrician got in my face yelled and forced me to have her admitted to the hospital. We have been here all day nothing has been done. Can they force me to keep her here and do I have a case against her pediatrician?
2 ANSWERS
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI
at
Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
I am not sure what is wrong with your child but you might be a bit more patient unless you have medical training. Why don't you ask the doctor why he wanted the child admitted. There is no "case" as your child has not been hurt.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2016 at 7:57 PM
Ronald A. Steinberg
What is wrong with your daughter? How old is your daughter? The doctor and the hospital are undoubtedly concerned about her health. Unless you can prove that they are acting unreasonably, you should just "cool it," and let the professionals do what they do best. If she is a child (under 18 years) then they are acting in HER best interest. If she is over 18, she can walk out. Everyone is entitled to be an idiot, when they are acting for themselves, however, if you are acting for her, and she is incapable of making her own decisions, you are not allowed to be an idiot if it will impact her life, her health, or her safety.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2016 at 7:57 PM