QUESTION

Can the insurance company deny coverage for unlisted driver if the person does not actually live with the named insured?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2013 on Personal Injury - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
The named insured was not in the car at the time. The driver had permission to use the vehicle. They are not listed on the lease of the named insured's place of residence. (full coverage on the vehicle)
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Thomas Edward Gates
If you are not listed on the policy, you likely will not be covered.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If driving with permission there should be coverage
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at William Enoch Andrews Injury Lawyer
Update Your Profile
Usually no. Since "the driver had permission to use the vehicle", then, in Utah, they are a "permissive user", are covered, and the insurance company cannot deny coverage. Contact an injury lawyer to discuss the specific facts of your case, and review the relevant car insurance policy and Utah law.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
The driver is covered under the permissive driver provision of the policy unless specifically excepted by name from coverage.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Yes, because it was a rented vehicle. The choice of whether or not to rent the vehicle, and the fee for the rental is based on the person who makes the application to rent it. The rental company has absolutely no idea of what idiot may take the car from the person to whom they rented the car. why should they be responsible if the driver turns out to be a negligent person?
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters