QUESTION

cAN THE INSURANCE COMPAY DEDUCT FEDERAL TAXES FROM YOUR LOSS WAGES.

Asked on Sep 25th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
i WAS IN AN AUTO ACCIDENT AND WHEN I SUBMITTED MY LOSS WAGES THE INSURANCE COMPANY CAME BACK AND STATED THAT THEY WOULD ONLY PAY 70% OF MY SALARY BECAUSE THAT'S ALL THAT I WOULD HAVE RECEIVED. THEREFOIRE THE 30% IS FOR TAXES THAT YWOULD HAVE BEEN WITHHELD.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
I presume that you are dealing with the liability carrier of the at fault driver.  In the past, my office submits a loss wage claim for clients that is based upon the gross income lost not net income lost.  I suggest that you ask the liability adjuster to provide you with case law or a statute that allows the liability carrier to only pay the net loss income instead of the gross loss income.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters