QUESTION

Can the insurance on another car be use to cover the damages in an auto accident?

Asked on May 10th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
When both husband and wife have multiple cars and or named on insurance for all cars, but only wife is at fault in an auto accident, but insurance for that single car does not cover all the damages, can the wife and husband's insurance on there other car be used to cover the remainder of the damages?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

In this example, only the insurance on the vehicle, in which the wife was driving will be available to cover third party liability expenses. The injured party cannot then try and make a claim on any other vehicle the responsible party may own.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 2:32 AM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
No, the auto insurance is only on the insured vehicle. If they find out that you used for another vehicle you could be charged with insurance fraud.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 6:58 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Only the liability insurance on the car she was in can be used. You can't stack the other cars coverage for liability. Good luck.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 5:54 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You will have to have a lawyer review your coverage issues on all policies. But generally the owner and the operator of a vehicle are liable for its operation
Answered on May 13th, 2013 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Not unless there is a blanket policy covering several vehicles, including that one. If not, then the answer is NO.
Answered on May 13th, 2013 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally, in multiple car situations, the amount of coverage afforded to each individual vehicle as stated and limited. If you have one car which is covered by collision insurance, and another which is not the one which is not covered will not be covered simply because there is another vehicle fully covered.
Answered on May 13th, 2013 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
In some circumstances, yes. This is called "stacking" and in some circumstances policies can be stacked.
Answered on May 13th, 2013 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse
John Hone
No.
Answered on May 13th, 2013 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Not usually, but maybe. You have to read the policies and see what they allow re: coverage/claims. Michigan courts will usually uphold the written terms of a policy absent unusual circumstances such as being against public policy, mutual mistake, fraud, etc.
Answered on May 13th, 2013 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters