QUESTION

Can the motel be responsible after my brother was murdered in a motel room?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Kansas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Columbus, OH at Robert A. Bracco & Associates
Update Your Profile
Depends how someone accessed his room and what security measures they have in place.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 11:43 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
It's hard to say. It would really depend on the facts of the case.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 11:43 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
Yes, if there is a history of prior similar incidents and there was lack of security and it is foreseeable such incidents could happen. These are tough cases and a lot depends on the evidence.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 11:43 PM

Report Abuse
Without knowing the actual facts, events, and circumstances, no attorney can give you an opinion that would be accurate.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 11:42 PM

Report Abuse
Advocacy Attorney serving Boca Raton, FL at Steven H. Meyer, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I'm sorry to hear about your brother. Whether there is a potential claim against the hotel depends on the facts of the case and on the law of the state in which the murder occurred.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 11:42 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Probably not, unless you can somehow tie the murder to a failure of security by the hotel. I suppose it may be a possibility, but I am having a hard time figuring out how that could happen.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 11:41 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
It is possible, depending on the facts and circumstances.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 11:41 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Maybe, but most probably not.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 11:41 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
It depends on the factors surrounding the incident. It is worth consulting with a local lawyer.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 11:40 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Need a lot of facts which you did not provide. You would have to show that the murder occurred because there was a lack of security. That is hard to do but not impossible with the right expert and the right police records. Just because a criminal act occurred is no basis for liability. The only basis is that the hotel did not have adequate security and that that led to the death get you a good lawyer and tell him all the facts.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 11:39 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Possibly, but these cases are very difficult. You would have to prove that the motel had inadequate security, that they knew or should have known this crime was likely to occur, that they had an opportunity to prevent it and failed to do so.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 11:39 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Hutchinson, KS
Partner at Bretz Injury Law
3 Awards
Potentially. It will depend on whether the hotel knew or should have known of the risk and whether they had adequate security.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 11:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters