QUESTION

Can the next of kin make a medical decision if you become unable to make it for yourself, or will the doctors decide?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Kansas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at The Smalley Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
I suggest that you contact an attorney to have a healthcare power of attorney prepared which will ensure that the people of your choosing can make medical decisions for you if you are unable to do so.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 12:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters