QUESTION

Can the other driver sue us if both states are no fault states? Do I have to choose no fault?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2013 on Personal Injury - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I live in Pennsylvania but I was in New Jersey when the accident happened. My friend was driving my car. We rear ended someone at 15 mph and got a ticket for careless driving.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
He can sue you for pain and suffering.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 1:28 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters