QUESTION

Can the other driver’s insurance deny my claim but do an estimate on my vehicle in Missouri?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Missouri
More details to this question:
As per police report, the other driver was at fault but I was speeding. According to skid marks, I wouldn't have had time to stop if I was doing speed limit. Other driver admits to not seeing me and crossing road.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

New User
Estimate's on vehicles are part of an investigation that all insurance companies generally do. It does not obligate them to pay a claim. If after their investigation they determine they are not legally liable, they do not have to pay. In situations like yours an attorney would be helpful to determine how much liability is attributable to you and how much is attributable to the other driver.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 12:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters