QUESTION

Can the other party legally take away my car?

Asked on May 09th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I was involved in an accident that was my fault. I am the driver on the one policy that was involved in the accident. But I have another vehicle that I share with my mother on another insurance carrier, but it is paid in full and it is hers even though my name is on title, incase she were to pass away it would be left to me. Can I be sued for the car that is paid in full? It is my moms car I wouldn't want them to sue me and take her car away that she paid for out her hard working money.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Homestead, FL at Sean P. O'Connor P.A.
Update Your Profile
The short answer to your question is that yes, a judgment creditor could seize the automobile to satisfy their judgment. Longer answer is that the details of your case will determine the best course of action for you to take.
Answered on May 17th, 2012 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If it is titled solely in your name, then it is legally your asset and they can take it if they get a judgment against you personally. Why not put both your names on the title then it automatically passes to you upon her death.
Answered on May 16th, 2012 at 6:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters