QUESTION

Can the other party use the fact that I had an addiction to painkillers before the accident that I was injured in?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2016 on Automobile Accidents - California
More details to this question:
I am no longer taking the painkillers but I took them for 3 months after the car accident. I am still going to Physical Therapy. I do not know how they found out I was taking them before, maybe got a hold of my medical records... But can this ruin my case in court? In this case would it be better to deny a problem that I had or admit it? Would I be legally bound to disclose personal information such as this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Products Liability Attorney serving Watertown, CT
1 Award
The only facts you need to disclose are the ones that are relevant to the accident and the injuries resulting from the accident. The defendant may be using your prescription information to attempt to claim your injury was pre-existing. Your addiction may also be used to prejudice a jury against you.   On your end, you will have to demonstrate who was at-fault in the collision and that the crash caused your injury. This can be a complicated procedure involving a lot of documentation and may even involve expert testimony. Since it seems like the defendant is already actively working to discredit you, you should probably hire an attorney who has experience with car accident injury cases who can review the specific details of your case more thoroughly.   D'Amico, Griffin & Pettinicchi465 Straits TurnpikeWatertown, CT 06795Local # : (866) 848 7077
Answered on Jan 13th, 2016 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters