QUESTION

Can the owner of the vehicle be sued? or insurance company pays?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My son was a passanger in a vehicle that was in a accident.Hit by drunk driver but in statement the driver of the car he was in said he took his eyes off the road. The owner gave permission for her son to drive. He got drunk and gave keys to someone else.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Plaintiffs Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
2 Awards
The facts in your question are a little unclear.  I will try to explain the potential claims you may have in this accident. The first claim would be a liability claim against the drunk driver involved in the accident. That would be a claim for both personal injuries and punitive damages. That claim would be paid by the liability insurance company of the vehicle he was operating and/or the drunk driver's liability insurance. Depending on the extent of the injuries and amount of coverage, and underinsured motorist coverage claim may need to be made under any policy covering your son. In addition, if the driver of the vehicle that your son was a passenger was also at fault, then a liability claim can be made against the driver's liability insurance as well. There may also be medical payments coverage that would apply in this situation with one or more insurance carrier. It is important before you agree to any settlement that you fully understand what coverages are available and the extent of any medical liens that may exist before resolving any claims. I would be happy to discuss your potential claims with you further if you would like to contact me directly.  
Answered on Oct 12th, 2012 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters