QUESTION

Can the parents be held liable if their 18 year old has a car accident that exceeds his insurance coverage?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
18 year old living at home in high school. The title and insurance is in the 18 year old's name only. The 18 year old is supported by his parents because he is in high school.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
The owner and operator are liable for operation of a vehicle parents are not liable for children generally
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 5:21 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The general answer is "no". Liability in tort is typically based on negligence, so unless there is an actionable theory of negligence vs. the parents, there should be no liability in the circumstances you describe.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 5:20 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
Parents are not liable in this scenario.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 5:20 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
No. Only the owner and the driver are accountable.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 5:20 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
You are neither the parent of a minor nor the owner of the car. I don?t see any liability.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at Roper Ligh, LLC
Update Your Profile
Probably not but an attorney will know how to investigate whether or not various conditions exist which may allow for the parents to be responsible and/or whether or not the at fault driver might have had other insurance which covered his actions. Also, an attorney would be best to explain your options.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse
Creditor's Rights Attorney serving Clayton, MO at Fluhr & Moore, LLC
Update Your Profile
You should not be held liable.? This does not mean you will not get sued.? If you do, contact all insurance carriers you have and see if any will provide a defense.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
The parents would not be liable for their child's accident.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The answer to your question will be determined by the laws of the state within which you and your son reside. Generally, in Michigan, he is 18 years old and an adult and therefore if driving an automobile owned by himself and insured in his name he would be the one primarily liable. Additional issues will be raised by the Michigan statutes which also in certain instances look to the insurance policies of those people who live in the same household. This is not an easy question and you should seek counsel to fully understand your rights and responsibilities.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters