QUESTION

Can the parents press any charges if my 10 year old brother kissed their 13 year old daughter?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
The mom of the 13 year old came to my house saying she was going to press charges against my brother. Can she do that?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
The mom needs to get a life. I wouldn't worry about it; the prosecutors have too much work already.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 4:51 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Good grief, are you serious? Would shaking hands be an assault?
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 6:09 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Doesn't sound like much of a case to me. juvenile authorities control childrens matters.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
She can try but nothing will come of it.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
For a 10 year old kissing a 13 year old? Hardly. This mom sounds more immature than these two kids.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters