QUESTION

Can the passengers involved in a car crash be charged when the driver is already arrested and charged for vehicular homicide in the 1st dgr ?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Georgia
More details to this question:
if they can be charged, what for? and what amount of jail time and/ fees/ are they looking at?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Jonathan W. Johnson LLC
Update Your Profile
Passengers would not normally be charged with offenses related to operation of the automobile unless they interfered with the driver.     www.gawrongfuldeathlawyer.com
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2012 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters