QUESTION

Can the pip check be sent to the injured person to pay the medical bill themselves.

Asked on Aug 19th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Kentucky
More details to this question:
I was in a car accident and I'm sure that my bills will be over the 10,000 limit. I asked the insurance company if I was to submit my bills to them if they would send me the check so that I could try and negotiate my bills with the providers. So that way I could possibly use the ten thousand to pay them off without being left with some debt. The insurance provider told me they were not allowed to do that the insurance company is Progressive and the accident happened in Kentucky
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
We receive PIP checks routinely made payable to our clients and engae in the negotiations you describe.  Talk to a supervisor.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2016 at 4:35 AM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters