QUESTION

Can the plaintiff sue me for my house if I own it and should I put my home in someone else's name other than mine?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I was found at fault for an accident and my medical insurance only covers for $25,000. I am being sued for more money.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you own your own home, then it is protected as a homestead.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2017 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters