QUESTION

Can the police beat me up and charge me with nothing?

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2013 on Personal Injury - Iowa
More details to this question:
Police beat me up while in handcuffs where I began hyperventilating and I started bleeding under my thumbnail. They then tried charging me for nothing.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
If they can establish that you were "resisting arrest," they are entitled to neutralize you. Remember the Rodney King debacle on tv?
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 4:04 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Malosack Berjis
Update Your Profile
The police are prohibited from using excessive force. Thus, if you believe that you have a valid police misconduct case, then you need to contact a local civil rights attorney as soon as possible. Just please be aware that when it comes to suing a public entity, the statute of limitations is shortened and there is a requirement that an administrative claim be filed first.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 12:14 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You know that police cant do that and you should know that they will claim you were drunk and resisted arrest. Were you?
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 5:43 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
No, police are not allowed to beat you up, regardless of whether they charge you with a crime.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse
Your question is unintelligible. There is no crime for doing nothing so how can police ever charge anyone for doing nothing. You were charged with something. What was it?
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters