QUESTION

Can the rehab doctor tell other doctor about my medical history without my permission?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I went to an outpatient rehab center 6 months ago for a problem. I told them I was no longer coming there anymore and the rehab Dr got some online report that shows what Drs I have seen and what meds they gave me and he personally called them and told them about my treatment and what med he gave me.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

James Eugene Hasser
Your medical information is private and cannot be shared without your written consent. Although you say you didn't give permission, odds are that you gave that written consent when you signed all that paperwork to get into rehab. Also, information on what meds you're on goes into a computer data base that is monitored by officials to make sure you don't doctor shop and double up on narcotics. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 11:31 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Dr have a fair amount of discretion in talking about your health issues if they are treating you. sounds like you are in a fight with one or more Dr and want to punish them. am I reading this right if, some Dr is abusing the process to obtain some satisfaction with his fight with you, that is another matter. I don't know any Dr who have time to play such games.. if you have such a game where he is trying to harm you and you want to get him back (silly ) get you a good lawyer and get to the bottom of it all.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 8:56 PM

Report Abuse
A physician must have your consent to discuss your medical history with others. It is likely that you signed such an authorization when the rehab center admitted you for treatment.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 8:36 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I'll bet the original paperwork you signed as a new patient authorizes them to do that because doctors do that all the time.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 8:10 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
He probably did have your permission, though you might not have realized it. When you went to the rehab center, you probably signed a bunch of papers and one of them might have provided a clause that you gave your permission to consult with your treating physicians. From what you have written, it sounds like he was acting in your best interests in doing so.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 8:01 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your medical providers are anticipated to share information in their attempts to help you.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 8:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters