QUESTION

Can the state of OR suspend a WA state driver's license for the minor traffic violation of not wearing a seat belt if the infraction happened in OR?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Oregon
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Thomas Edward Gates
Yes, if you failed to respond to the ticket.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 7:12 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Redmond, OR at Oliver & Duncan
Update Your Profile
I would check with the Washington DMV to make sure, but I believe that the Oregon DMV would have to advise the Washington agency that they had been advised by the local court that the Washington driver had been found guilty of an infraction that would mandate license suspension in Oregon. At that point, you need to check with the Washington DMV to find out (a) will Washington automatically honor Oregon's request? and (2) what does the driver have to do to get the license reinstated (fines, classes, etc.).
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 7:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters