QUESTION

Can the telephone service provider refuse to reimburse the cost of the phone I bought?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Virginia
More details to this question:
The telephone service provider (TracFone) was not able to provide cell phone service on a phone I bought and installed airtime on. They sent 2 other unacceptable phones as a replacement. I needed a phone with big dial keypad and hearing aid compatible. I spent 3 weeks trying to get order right so I demanded refund. They made me pay for return shipping cost to sent back their phones but refuse to reimburse cost.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
You may be able to sue in small claims court.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2013 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse
Read the agreement they sent you. Probably the agreement gives them the right. Otherwise, did them. It may cost you more to sue them than what you are owed nut that's your choice.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2013 at 11:08 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Did you specify that you needed those features? Did you buy a phone knowing it did not have those features? If they sold you a specific phone but did not deliver, then you can claim reimbursement.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2013 at 11:08 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Take them to small claims.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2013 at 11:08 PM

Report Abuse
It seems that you should have known when you bought the phone that the keypad was too small and should have checked whether it was hearing aid compatible before putting minutes on it. It does not seem to me that you have a case.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2013 at 11:08 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your problem may be where the bad guy is located. You have a small claim but you may not have jurisdiction. Why don't you try writing an ugly letter to the BBB where you are and where they are and maybe writing the Federal Communications Com mission and the state utility dept where you are.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2013 at 11:07 PM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Van Nuys, CA at Law Offices of Andrew C. Sigal
Update Your Profile
You need to consult with an attorney who practices consumer rights law.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2013 at 11:07 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alexandria, VA at Michael J. Sgarlat
Update Your Profile
File a claim in General District court. They will have to hire an attorney to represent them because they are a corporation. Their cost of defending your suit may help you resolve the claim amicably.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2013 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters