QUESTION

Can they come after my parents even though I'm an adult?

Asked on May 15th, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I had a car accident. At the time of the accident, I had no insurance. Two years has gone by and I received a letter stating I owe $100,000. I have no money or assets. What can happen to me? What should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If your parents owned the car, they are jointly liable for the first $15,000. The $100,000 figure seems not to be a judgment but rather merely an excessive demand. Tell the other sides attorney that you have no assets so are judgment proof.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2017 at 5:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters