QUESTION

Can they come and take my house if I am being sued for $38,000?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I’m being sued for car accident. It was my fault, just got sentenced to 2 years in prison. I live in another state accident happened in another.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
If they execute against your assets, they can move to sell your home. Declare Bankruptcy and you may be able to keep it with the help of an attorney.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2015 at 4:05 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
They probably cannot take your house. If you had auto insurance, the company will provide you with a lawyer and will take care of the case. If no insurance, talk to a bankruptcy lawyer.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2015 at 4:04 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, it is possible that the equity in your home could be at risk. Were you insured?
Answered on Oct 26th, 2015 at 5:29 PM

Report Abuse
That depends on your state's homestead exemption. Good Luck.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2015 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters