QUESTION

Can they garnish my wages if I was in a car accident, was my fault and I had no insurance?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
They already suspended my license. However, now I'm being sued for $25,000. I'm barely making it now, paycheck to paycheck.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may well end up in bankruptcy court as a means to resolve the fact you lack the ability to address a judgment of that size.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2016 at 6:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters