QUESTION

Can they get away with this if I was recently a victim of online bullying?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
Personal and professional correspondences were posted on a Facebook account which I had no control over, without my consent. I had contacted the confessed perpetrators as well as the social media provider and asked for them to remove the content but both parties had refused. It was recently deleted but it was absolutely humiliating and it has affected me mentally and physically. My friends, family and coworkers were all able to view the content posted.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You do not give us enough information. If you sent communications to another person it is public and they can post it unless perhaps you told them to keep it secret. If everything is true or none of its states a alleged fact as opposed to an opinion ["I think she is an idiot' is an opinion and can not be the basis of a defamation action].
Answered on Oct 20th, 2016 at 6:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters