QUESTION
Can they make him go to a nursing home even though he doesn’t want to?
Asked on May 06th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
My father in law had a stroke and was on life support. An emergency power of attorney was given. His first son and brother in law are the two power of attorneys. He now lives with me and my husband his youngest son. He can't walk because of the stroke. We take care of him and have been now for over a year. My husband's brother who has power of attorney is now sending my father in law to a nursing home. He doesn't want to go. He wants to stay here with us.
6 ANSWERS
Ronald A. Steinberg
I guess that you can contest it, but as his condition deteriorates, it will become too hard for an untrained person to fulfill. You may want to rethink that, and explain it to him.
Answered on May 08th, 2014 at 2:07 PM
Edwin K. Niles
Raise a little hell with the nursing home. Maybe they?ll be frightened off if they think that they might be sued.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 3:26 PM
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
at
Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
A power of attorney means nothing here. let the old man stay where he please unless there is a court order.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 1:25 PM
James Eugene Hasser
It depends on what the power of attorney says. It sounds like a conservatorship needs to be established appointing the two of you over him. Talk to a probate lawyer.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 9:36 AM
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY
at
Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Your father in law can revoke the POA.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 8:02 AM
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX
at
Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If your father-in-law is still mentally competent, he can revoke the power of attorney. If not, your husband can go to court and? seek guardianship, and if he's successful his authority will override his brother's power of attorney.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 7:58 AM