QUESTION

Can they put a lien on your license because of unpaid hospital bills due to auto accident?

Asked on May 01st, 2014 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
I was in a car accident in 2011. It was my fault. I had liability insurance. My insurance was not enough to cover the lady's hospital bills therefore I am responsible for paying the $6000.00 difference. I have been unemployed for a year and a half so I haven't been able to afford to pay it yet. My question is can they legally put a lien on my drivers license until I pay this lady? I have a suspended license now. When I went to the the Court house to inquire about this, I was told that none of this goes through the Court house. The DMV told me I needed to take this form and personally contact the lady whom I hit. Either that or I could pay the DMV a $6000.00 deposit to get my license. The reason I'm asking is because I have a friend who was involved in a wreck where he hit a cop and the cop had to have $25000.00 worth of neck surgery. He hasn't payed a cent and his license were never suspended.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
Perhaps your friend settled within the policy limits. Apparently you did not.
Answered on May 01st, 2014 at 7:42 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Well, it's not a "lien" in the legal technical sense, but I see how you could view it that way. Yes, the DMV can force you to pay restitution before it gives your license back to you. However, your liability insurance company should have secured a release from the lady when they paid her. You should be able to use that to get your license back. Good luck.
Answered on May 01st, 2014 at 7:37 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Sorry, until you pay you will not get your license.
Answered on May 01st, 2014 at 5:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters