QUESTION
Can they still sue me after a year and a half car accident?
Asked on Aug 30th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I was driving a work vehicle at the time of the accident and now a year and a half later I was served papers.
12 ANSWERS
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
at
Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In Michigan the statute of limitations for a personal injury is 3 years, so "yes" you can be sued after 1.5 years. Simply turn the suit papers over to your employer and the insurer for the vehicle you were driving.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 3:52 PM
Thomas Edward Gates
Under the statute of limitations they have 3 years to file. Since it was a work vehicle, your company is liable unless you were acting negligently.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 3:52 PM
The statute of limitations for personal injury in California under California Civil Procedure Code section 335.1 is 2 years, thus they do have the right to sue at this point.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 3:52 PM
Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
at
Gregory S. Shurman, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, in Georgia, there is a two year statute of limitations for personal injury claims. You should inform your employer of the suit papers filed upon you, and your employer's insurance should provide you with a legal defense.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 3:52 PM
Personal Injury Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
at
William Enoch Andrews Injury Lawyer
Update Your Profile
Yes. In Utah, the statute of limitations (time within a complaint in court must be filed) is 4 years from the date of the auto accident.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 3:52 PM
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
at
Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Statute of limitations is 3 years.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 3:52 PM
James Eugene Hasser
In Alabama, you have two years from the accident to sue. Turn the papers over to your insurance company. They will assign you a lawyer to defend you and they will pay any settlement or judgment up to the limits of the policy. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 3:52 PM
Insurance Defense Litigation Attorney serving Auburn, CA
at
Graves Law Offices
Update Your Profile
The injured party has two years from the date of the accident to file suit.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 3:52 PM
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC
at
The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
IN South Carolina they have three years to sue. Turn it in on your insurance an let them handle it.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 3:52 PM
Yes, in Nevada they can sue you up to 2 years from the date of the accident. I suggest that you turn the matter over to your employer, and notify your personal insurance company.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 3:52 PM
Ronald A. Steinberg
As long as the suit was started before the Statute of Limitations it is okay.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 3:52 PM
Motor Vehicle Accidents and Injuries Attorney serving Fayetteville, NC
at
Beaver Courie Law Firm
Update Your Profile
In North Carolina, there is a three-year statute of limitations for filing a suit based on negligence after a car wreck.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 3:52 PM