QUESTION

Can they sue me after their vehicles have been fixed and already been paid through by insurance?

Asked on May 23rd, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
Person in front of me hit person in front of him. The middle car (person in front of me) is claiming that I was the cause of the accident yet there is no damage on the back of his car and minor damage on the front of my car (from a previous accident). The middle car had severe damage on the front his car and the front car has severe damage to the rear of the car. No cops were called at the time of the incident and were contacted in another town. No police ever showed up and I never gave insurance to the person in the middle or the front car. Days later insurance agents were contacting me and I gave statements saying that I was not involved in the accidents that occurred and the pictures that the two other cars provided proved so. The insurance companies dropped claims on me and I am worried that the middle car will sue for any reason.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

James Eugene Hasser
Don't worry. If you get sued, your insurance company will defend you.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 8:21 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You need a lawyer.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 8:17 PM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Russell & Lazarus
Update Your Profile
Anyone can sue for any reason. The question is whether or not they will prevail in their action. If you have damage to the front of your vehicle due to your vehicle coming into contact with the vehicle in front of your vehicle, then there is a possibility that such may be viewed as evidence of you running into the vehicle in front of you and causing damages. If there is a claim against you, then you should notify your insurance company of the matter.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
No disrespect but if you are "worried" you may be sued maybe you are worrying because you hit the car in front of you. In any event you tell your carrier the truth and let them worry about it. that is what insurance is for.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Anyone can sue, but that does not mean they can win. If you are sued call your insurance company, generally they have a duty to defend you.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters