QUESTION

Can they suspend license after getting involved in a car accident that was not my fault?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I was involved in an accident with no insurance that was not my fault. The person who caused the accident took off. Being that I was the last car that hit the 2 cars in front of me that slammed on their breaks, I am responsible and my license is now suspended for money owed for the accident. Is this something that can be fought in court? I don't feel I owe for something that wasn't my fault. Now not having insurance, I'm completely guilty and lesson learned. I need an attorney if this could be a case.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
If you do not pay, you will not get your license back. You claim that you were not at fault, however if you had been a safe distance back, you may have been able to stop in time.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 10:32 AM

Report Abuse
It is potentially worth fighting, especially if the other cars can attest that this was actually a hit and run caused by a different car. However, recognize that your license would be suspended for driving without insurance, even if you were not involved in an accident, because you are legally required to carry insurance. By hiring an attorney, you may be able to get a shorter suspension or no suspension at all, depending on the facts.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 7:40 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you were not at fault you need an attorney to fight the matter.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 6:57 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Your license was not suspended because of the accident, it was because you had no insurance. Ask for a contested hearing and bring your proof of insurance then. The charge will be dropped and you will get your license back.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 10:38 AM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
It sounds they are suspending your license not because you were the cause of the accident but because you were driving without insurance. Also you are responsible for hitting the car in front of you. You have to maintain a safe distance between your car and the car in front of you and that means that you can stop in a timely manner without hitting the car in front of you.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters