QUESTION

Can they suspend my silence if somebody got into an accident in my car?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
In 2009 my ex got into a accident in my car it was a third car so was like hit and run so he ended up hitting the other car and the other car that caused the accident ran away and never found till this day and at that time. I didn’t have insurance on my car and the other party have insurance so their insurance made my ex signed some papers and was paying them $50 dollars a month. And later he lost his job and he stopped the payment so they suspended his license couple of months later they also suspended my license so now both our license are suspended. They want me to pay for the accident that my ex caused. Can they do such thing as this?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Get a lawyer.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes in Florida, a car owner is just as responsible as the driver of a car if the driver had the permission of the owner to drive the car.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 9:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters