QUESTION

Can they take all my money or the new home that I purchased after the accident?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I was at a four-way intersection. The car to the right of me pulled away then I started to go. I traveled across 3 lanes and the car behind the first car off for a moment and then continued on. I smashed into them at about the middle of their van. Now I have a letter saying that they want $14,000 and that that that may not cover all of it. I had let my car insurance lapse less than half a month because my email is screwed up and I didn't receive the bill. They are refusing to say that I was insured and are not protecting me. I was in the process of selling my home when this happened. Escrow has closed and I'm about to get the money. Can they seize it all? Is there someplace I can put it to make it safe? I'm thinking about buying a new house in another state which was a plan prior to the accident. The initial home that I sold was an inheritance. I don't know if that gives me some kind of protection. I just don't know what to do. This is the first time anything like this has ever happened to me.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Nothing can be taken from you until there is a judgment against you, which happens at the end of a trial. So you could move to another state and it would be difficult to get a judgment against you. Some insurance carriers will give a grace period to renew the insurance so check with the insurance company, but otherwise they have no contractual duty to cover you. If you knew your e-mail was not working, you should have done something about it. From your description, I can not tell how the accident occurred.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2016 at 6:14 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
You need an insurance defense lawyer. A conference with an experienced lawyer will answer all your questions.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2016 at 5:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters