QUESTION

Can they take my 10 acres and inheritance I got from my uncle if my son was in an accident?

Asked on Jun 10th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
Adult son had accident with vehicle titled to me, his mom, as he has bad credit and can't get a loan. He had the accident in another state. The other driver wants to get more than my insurance will cover. My house doesn't have a lot of equity.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
The owner AND driver of a vehicle (if the vehicle was being driven with the permission of the owner) become liable if there is an accident. The fact that the other guy wants something does not mean that he/she is entitled to get it. Let your auto insurance lawyer deal with it. If you are really concerned, then have your own personal lawyer get involved with the insurance company lawyer to make sure that you are being protected.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2016 at 6:24 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I can't speak to the laws of states other than Florida, but in Florida the owner of a car is just as responsible as the driver of the vehicle. If you get sued, make sure you write the insurance company, demanding that they settle the claim within your policy limits, and send it certified mail, return receipt requested.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2016 at 6:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters