QUESTION

Can they take my truck if it’s paid for?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2013 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I was at fault in a car accident my insurance only covers 5,000 of the 20,000 dollars worth of damage, if they try to sue me what can they take from me? I have no property I make 200 a week at my job.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Get you a lawyer to review your coverage.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 12:59 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
An automobile valued up to $5,000.00 is exempt from execution on a judgment. This means it must be worth $5,000.00 over what you owe on it. You are probably what we call judgment proof, meaning they can get a judgment against you but probably not collect.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse
It sounds like you have automobile insurance. If you get sued, send the papers to your auto insurance provider and let them handle it.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse
Monica Cecilia Castillo-Barraza
You are the responsible party, ultimately, including what your insurance may not cover. You might mention to your insurer that you have no other assets, and you will probably be asked to prove that, either my declaration or some other method.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 1:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters