QUESTION

Can u sue or.put judgement on a 16 year old in tn

Asked on May 22nd, 2019 on Automobile Accidents - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Someone gave my 15 year old.permission to drive her car. SHE HAD NO INS. WHO SHOULD BE RESPONSIBLE FOR PAYING BACK THE INS OF THE CAR THEY. HIT
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you son drove the car and caused damages, both the owner and/or the driver (even a minor) can be held liable. You, as the parent of the minor, can be held liable for the damages caused by your son.
Answered on May 23rd, 2019 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters