QUESTION

Can use a US lawyer to sue when I was in Aruba at hotel

Asked on Oct 26th, 2013 on Personal Injury - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was at a hotel visiting for a day in Aruba. I fell down flight of steps because it was very dark and it was hard to see
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
It depends on the hotel.  If the hotel was an international chain with hotels in the USA you could sue them in the USA.  For example, if it was a Mariott or Hyatt or something like that.  If the hotel you fell in was a small local hotel, then the answer is - no - you can most likely not use an American lawyer. 
Answered on Oct 27th, 2013 at 3:45 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters