QUESTION

Can we ask for emotional damages after a fire caused by a manufacturer defect?

Asked on Jul 10th, 2012 on Personal Injury - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The fire was started by an appliance. The company has sent an engineer to our house and it was determined that it was a manufacturer defect. They want to settle. Can we ask for damages due to the loss of our 2 family dogs, as well as personal objects that cannot be replaced? So far they have only asked questions about repair of the property and replacement of things that were destroyed. Are we entitled to anything else?
Report Abuse

29 ANSWERS

Bruce Arthur Plesser
Yes.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 12:59 AM

Report Abuse
Yes.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 12:58 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Redmond, WA at Tuttle & Associates
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 12:57 AM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 12:55 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 12:53 AM

Report Abuse
Unfortunately, dogs and other domestic animals are considered property and subject only to replacement value. Although this is currently being attacked throughout the country, as courts are beginning to recognize that pets are treated like family members, as of right now you are likely out of luck. That being said, it doesn't hurt to ask. Hopefully they are sympathetic since they destroyed the house and your pets. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse
"Yes" AND "no." Pets are considered PROPERTY. They would offer you the cost of two new puppies. That's BS I know. As a pet owner that's horrendous! If you had VET bills . . . you can add that to your loss. Add the emotional distress ANYWAY. It might get thrown out . . . but then it might "go through." If you DON'T ASK you won't get it that's for sure. The insurance companies have their own "value sheet." You can DISPUTE them.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Yes. You can recover for the lost dogs and emotional distress, pain and suffering if you were in the "zone of danger".
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse
Slander and Defamation Attorney serving Tucker, GA at Law Offices of David W. Hibbert
Update Your Profile
Yes , you should list everything that you have lost as a result of the fire. Your being displace, loss of security , fear, anxiety, make a list of everything attributable to event. After you've made that list, go talk to an attorney in your state about your claims. The valuation of those matters will be subject to varying opinions. We handle such claims in Georgia.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse
Answer: The short answer is yes you may ask and yes you can recover. As to whether you're entitled to anything else, I can't answer that question without knowing more, sitting down, talking to the owners and assuring myself I understand the facts. Many people want a quick settlement, one without lawyers, but they still want legal advice and a shortcut to getting the above. It's sort of like showing up the express lane with a cart full of groceries. You can't fit them all on the size counter available. See a lawyer, hire them, sit down for a chat and learn to be patient. There is no express lane of fairness in the practice of PI law.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
Yes, there is no emotional damage allowed for value of dog in MI. The value is worth of the pet; i.e $500.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse
Car/Auto Accident Attorney serving Hacienda Heights, CA at Gary Lee Platt
Update Your Profile
You are entitled to the reasonable "market value" of any personal property you lost. Unfortunately, you cannot recover for the sentimental value of anything you lost, including your pets (which are personal property for these purposes) and any personal items valuable only to you, like photographs.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Call my offices or another attorney BEFORE you settle, otherwise you will most probably settle too low. Yes the dogs lost are a factor, and are the lost and irreplaceable memorabilia.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marietta, GA at Law Office of Ronald Arthur Lowry
Update Your Profile
I regret to tell you that the measure of damages for property damaged or destroyed in a house fire (including the dogs, which are considered property in GA) under GA law is the fair market value (not replacement value which would be higher) of those items. Emotional distress, sentimental value, etc. is not part of the recoverable damages.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Yes, you are entitled to recover your damages, including your 2 dogs. It is general practice to have the manufacturer and/or insurance company to settle quickly and inexpensively. There are many elements that go into determining what your damages are, e.g., the compensation you are seeking. Lost of pets, personal objects (note - this can be tough since one speaks of face value, yet another addresses personal feelings/memories), lost work, repairs to home, etc. You should speak to an attorney to assist you in getting a reasonable and fair settlement.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse
Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you may be entitled to more; however, to better determine your rights, you should contact an attorney as soon as possible. I would not continue negotiating with them until you have discussed your situation with an attorney.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2012 at 12:43 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You are entitled to all your damages at fair market value (not replacement value) including pets (yes, they have money value but it is fair market value and not based on feelings or emotions) if you have real damage in dollar terms see a PI lawyer. You will get nothing for "feelings".
Answered on Aug 11th, 2012 at 12:39 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
If they cannot be replaced, how could any amount of money be enough? Be reasonable. God punishes the greedy. $1000 per pet and call it good. Near death experience for you, not worth much. Consider yourself lucky and move on.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2012 at 12:28 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
The short answer is NO. There is a Michigan Supreme Court case that holds that you cannot get emotional damages due to the breach of a business contract. I suspect that the contract would have to be centered around "peace of mind" in order to do it. I do not think that your claim is centered around "peace of mind." It is simply a fire insurance policy which addresses losses you have to property and possessions.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2012 at 12:27 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In New York, you can recover for emotional anguish if you were in the "zone of danger" when the fire occurred.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2012 at 12:26 AM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
The rule on personal property is what was the value of the item just prior to the loss including depreciated value. Sentimental value is not compensable.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2012 at 12:25 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You would probably be entitled to damages for aggravation and mental anguish.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2012 at 12:24 AM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Lapin Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Whether you can get money beyond the repair or replacement of things that were destroyed by the fire depends, in part, whether you were present when the fire occurred and witnessed the death of your dogs and the destruction of non-replaceable items. If you were not present, you would not be entitled to money for "emotional" distress you sustained. If you were present, you might be entitled to some additional money for "emotional" distress although the law in this area in Nebraska is not very clear. Whether you witnessed the fire itself or not, you might be entitled to some additional money for ancillary items, such as for wage loss for time spent having to replace the items.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 11:56 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Offices of C. Mark Hopkins
Update Your Profile
For Calif. products liability claims, $ is allowed to be awarded for provable (VF-1201): [a. Past economic loss [lost earnings $ ] [lost profits $ ] [medical expenses $ ] [other past economic loss $ ] [a. Total Past Economic Damages: $ ] [b. Future economic loss [lost earnings $ ] [lost profits $ ] [medical expenses $ ] [other future economic loss $ ] [b. Total Future Economic Damages: $ ] [c. Past noneconomic loss, including [physical pain/mental suffering:] $ ] [d. Future noneconomic loss, including [physical pain/mental suffering:] $ ]
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 11:48 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
You would be entitled to be placed in the position you would have been in had the fire not occurred. This would include being compensated for damages to your property and possessions. If your insurance company paid the loss, they would be entitled to be reimbursed. You could obtain compensation for the loss of your pets. When dealing the the insurance company remember they want to pay as little as possible. You should accurately itemize all items you lost and damages you incurred. Then there is the process of negotiation. If the is not successful, you may have to hire an attorney and file suit.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 11:47 PM

Report Abuse
You can ask for anything you want. However, a thing called "emotional damages" is not normally awarded in the fact pattern as I understand it. Get a lawyer.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 11:46 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Ridgeland, MS at Jones Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes but you should stop talking to the insurance company now and call a lawyer ASAP.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 11:44 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
You should be made whole. To seek complete recovery, you should at least consult with a plaintiff's product liability lawyer for specific legal advice and assistance.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 11:43 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
There was a recent Court case that just came down that said you can not get emotional damages for the loss of a family pet. You get get out of pocket (replacement value, if can be determined), if you had to stay out of the house, if you had to eat out a lot or bring in...
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 7:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters