QUESTION

Can we ask the other party to provide us a car in the meantime since the accident is their fault?

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2013 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
My fiance got into a car accident and it was not his fault. They got a car rental for us but we have to have a major credit card. We don't have one now what? We are without a car and he has missed work. We don't know what else to do.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Car/Auto Accident Attorney serving Hacienda Heights, CA at Gary Lee Platt
Update Your Profile
If you have insurance, your insurance company might be able to get you a rental car. If you do not have insurance, you may be unable to recover such damages as loss of use of your vehicle (and the rental you will need until your car is fixed) until after you have sued and won against the other driver and his insurer.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
In Michigan, you have to carry coverage for it yourself.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 4:35 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If the carrier wont cover you there is no quick way to deal with your problem, rent a car and pay for it out of your own pocket and hope you get reimbursed later
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 4:35 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Your auto insurance should provide you with a vehicle while your is been repaired if it is in your policy coverage. Their insurance policy will pay the cost of the rental and repair. I guess I would see if you can find a different rental car company. The rental car company want a credit card to charge you if you damage the rental car or leave on empty when you return it. You can not make their insurance responsible for the rental car.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 2:11 AM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Ernest Krause Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The other party, directly or through someone else, has admitted liability? It is up to the other party to get the car somehow.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 2:04 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Alison Elle Aleman
Update Your Profile
Virtually all rental companies inside on some form of credit card before releasing the car, even if someone else is paying for that rental. That is their insurance against someone taking off with the car. You might obtain a prepaid credit card. Or perhaps notify the other insurance company and ask them to ask the rental company to release this requirement. Good luck to you.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 12:53 AM

Report Abuse
Try going through a different car rental company.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 12:14 AM

Report Abuse
The insurance company of the at fault driver should pay for the rental car even if you don?t have a credit card. Make a written demand. You may have to hire a lawyer to write a letter or file a lawsuit.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2013 at 10:15 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Contact the at-fault party's insurance company and tell them to arrange for you to get a rental car, and that you don't have a major credit card to put it on.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2013 at 10:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters